# omise/omise-magento

> Accept payments on your Magento 2 website with Omise

`composer require omise/omise-magento`

Canonical URL: https://packagento.com/omise/omise-magento

## At a glance

- **Vendor**: omise (https://packagento.com/omise.md)
- **Latest version**: 3.12.0 — released 2026-06-23
- **Pricing**: Free
- **Package type**: Magento 2 module
- **Status**: active, accepting new buyers

## Installation

Packagento is licence-gated, so even free packages need a licence on a project before Composer can resolve them.

1. **Sign in or create an account** at https://packagento.com/customer/account/.

2. **Add the package to your account.** Open https://packagento.com/omise/omise-magento and complete the free checkout. A licence is minted automatically.

3. **Create or pick a project, then activate the licence on it.**
   - Projects represent the Magento installs you deploy to. Manage them at https://packagento.com/projects/.
   - Activate the new licence on the project you'll deploy this package to. Activation is what generates the Composer credentials scoped to that project.

4. **Add the project credentials to your Magento codebase.**

   Grab the project's public + private key from https://packagento.com/projects/ (open the project, then its Credentials tab), and add them to `auth.json`:

   ```json
   {
     "http-basic": {
       "packagento.com": {
         "username": "ppk_live_...",
         "password": "psk_live_..."
       }
     }
   }
   ```

   Add the Packagento Composer repository to `composer.json`:

   ```json
   {
     "repositories": [
       { "type": "composer", "url": "https://packagento.com" }
     ]
   }
   ```

5. **Install and apply.**

   ```bash
   composer require omise/omise-magento:*
   bin/magento setup:upgrade
   bin/magento setup:di:compile
   bin/magento cache:flush
   ```

## What it does

Accept payments on your Magento 2 website with Omise

## README

<!--- KEEP START --->
[![Omise Payments](images/Omise-logo-dark.svg)](https://www.omise.co/)

[Omise Payments](https://www.omise.co/) is a payment service provider operating in Thailand, Japan, and Singapore. 
Omise Payments provides a set of APIs that help merchants of any size accept payments online.  
<!--- KEEP END --->

**Omise Magento** is our official plugin providing support for processing payments on Magento through Omise Payments.

### Security Warning

**Please do NOT use Omise Magento plugin versions less than 2.18.6, as they are outdated and have security vulnerabilities.**

### Usage

See our [official docs](https://docs.omise.co/magento-plugin) for details on installation and configuration.

### Contributing

Thanks for your interest in contributing to Omise Magento. 
Pull requests, issues, and bugfixes are welcome!

## Changelog

### [v3.12.0 _(June, 23, 2026)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.12.0)
- Compatible module with omise-php lib version 3.0.0  (PR: [#515](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/515))

### [v3.11.0 _(Apr, 21, 2026)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.11.0)
- Remove/Cleanup Internet Banking (PR: [#508](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/508))
- Resolve Refund amount issue for multi currency store. (PR: [#509](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/509))

### [v3.10.0 _(Mar, 10, 2026)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.10.0)
- Add Passkey support (PR: [#499](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/499))
- Update Rabbit LINE Pay to LINE Pay (PR: [#502](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/502))
- Update Payment method logos (PR: [#505](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/505))
- Fix Google Pay button styling on hover (PR: [#504](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/504))

### [v3.9.0 _(Mar, 17, 2025)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.9.0)
- Rebranding Opn Payments to Omise (PR: [#495](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/495))

### [v3.8.0 _(Jul, 24, 2024)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.8.0)
- Resolve dynamic property deprecation error for PHP 8.2 and above (PR: [#485](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/485))

### [v3.7.1 _(May, 8, 2024)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.7.1)
- Fixed minimum installment amount for installment_bay and installment_kbank (PR: [#479](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/479))
- Remove OCBC PAO (PR: [#480](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/480))

### [v3.7.0 _(Apr, 9, 2024)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.7.0)
- Added WeChat Pay (PR: [#475](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/475))
- Removed Pay with Points and Citi installment (PR: [#476](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/476))

### [v3.6.1 _(Feb, 12, 2024)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.6.1)
- Fixed redirect issue on cancelled card payment. (PR: [#470](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/470))

### [v3.6.0 _(Jan, 23, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.6.0)
- Add truemoney jumpapp. (PR: [#466](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/466))
- Updated README.md. (PR: [#464](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/464))

### [v3.5.2 _(Dec, 7, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.5.2)
- Updated installment interest rates. (PR: [#460](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/460))

### [v3.5.1 _(Nov, 24, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.5.1)
- Updated OCBC digital logo. (PR: [#457](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/457))
- Remove zero_interest_installments option from installment banks other than Maybank. (PR: [#458](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/458))

### [v3.5.0 _(Oct, 24, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.5.0)
- Added QR expires count down for promptpay. (PR: [#453](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/453))

### [v3.4.0 _(Oct, 11, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.4.0)
- Added dynamic webhooks with feature flag. (PR: [#450](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/450))

### [v3.3.1 _(Oct, 03, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.3.1)
- Added Promptpay QR payment instructions. (PR: [#447](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/447))
- Bug fixed on Alipay. (PR: [#446](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/446))

### [v3.3.0 _(Sep, 21, 2023)_](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/releases/tag/v3.3.0)
- Added OCBC Digital Payment. (PR: [#440](https://github.com/omise/omise-magento/pull/443))

_(Changelog truncated for .md surface. Full history on https://packagento.com/omise/omise-magento.)_

## Recent Versions

| Version | Released |
|---|---|
| 3.12.0 | 2026-06-23 |
| 3.11.0 | 2026-04-21 |
| 3.10.0 | 2026-03-10 |
| 3.9.0 | 2025-03-19 |
| 3.8.0 | 2024-07-24 |
| 3.7.1 | 2024-05-08 |
| 3.7.0 | 2024-04-10 |
| 3.6.1 | 2024-02-12 |
| 3.6.0 | 2024-01-23 |
| 3.5.2 | 2023-12-07 |

Showing 10 of 68 versions. Full release history on https://packagento.com/omise/omise-magento.

## Dependencies

### Require

| Package | Constraint |
|---|---|
| magento/magento-composer-installer | >=0.3.0 |
| omise/omise-php | 3.0.0 |
| php | >=5.6 |

### Require (dev)

| Package | Constraint |
|---|---|
| magento/community-edition | 2.4.4-p13 |
| mockery/mockery | ^1.0 \|\| ^1.6.2 |
| phpunit/phpunit | ^5.7 \|\| ^9.5 |

## Quality

Latest release (3.12.0) fails the Packagento QA pipeline. Verdicts below are per-cell (Magento line × PHP version) for the matrixed tools, and run-once for the static / security tiers.


### Compatibility

Each Magento line is installed on its supported PHP versions, then the module is built (DI compile + static-content deploy). Cells show passed / failed / untested; staircase gaps render as `–`.

| Magento | PHP 8.2 | PHP 8.3 | PHP 8.4 | PHP 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4.7 | Pass | Pass | – | – |
| 2.4.8 | – | Pass | Pass | – |
| 2.4.9 | – | – | Pass | Pass |


### Code Quality

Advisory checks against the module's source. Never affect the Compatibility verdict — a phpcs finding can't make a module incompatible.

#### Static Analysis

Coding standards (phpcs), mess detection (phpmd), copy-pasted code (cpd), PHP cross-version compatibility, composer.json validity. Each runs once for the whole module.

| Tool | Status | Findings | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHPCS | Fail | 274 | 2 errors, 272 warnings (ruleset: Magento2) — 24 auto-fixable with phpcbf |
| PHPMD | Warning | 52 | 52 rule violations (UnusedFormalParameter:16, UndefinedVariable:14, MissingImport:6, IfStatementAssignment:5, CyclomaticComplexity:2) |
| Cpd | Warning | 2 | 2 duplicated chunks spanning 38 total lines (min-lines=5, min-tokens=70) |
| Composer validate | Info | 3 | valid; 3 advisory notes (composer validate --strict) |

#### PHPStan

Type-checks the module against a real Magento install. Re-runs per Magento + PHP version because resolvable symbols differ between releases.

| Magento | PHP 8.2 | PHP 8.3 | PHP 8.4 | PHP 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4.7 | 376 | 376 | – | – |
| 2.4.8 | – | 376 | 376 | – |
| 2.4.9 | – | – | 377 | 377 |


### Tests

Unit and integration suites run per Magento + PHP cell. Test failures speak to the module's behaviour, not its compatibility with a line, so they're reported here separately.

#### Unit Tests

| Magento | PHP 8.2 | PHP 8.3 | PHP 8.4 | PHP 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4.7 | 5 | 5 | – | – |
| 2.4.8 | – | 8 | 8 | – |
| 2.4.9 | – | – | 10 | not tested |

#### Integration Tests

| Magento | PHP 8.2 | PHP 8.3 | PHP 8.4 | PHP 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4.7 | N/A | N/A | – | – |
| 2.4.8 | – | N/A | N/A | – |
| 2.4.9 | – | – | N/A | N/A |


### Security

Dependency-advisory audit (composer audit) plus a source malware scan. A malware detection fails the version outright.

| Tool | Status | Findings | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Composer audit | Pass | 0 |  |
| Malware scan | Pass | 0 |  |

## Licence and pricing

Free. A licence is still minted on checkout and bound to your project for Composer access — no payment step.

Refundable within 14 days of first purchase via https://packagento.com/account/refunds/.

## Install via Claude Code or any MCP client

The Packagento MCP server can run the licence + project + Composer steps above in one tool call:

```
purchase_and_install_packages(
  composer_names=["omise/omise-magento"],
  project_id="proj_xxx"
)
```

This handles cart, checkout, licence minting, project activation, and writes auth.json credentials. Connect a client with `claude mcp add packagento https://mcp.packagento.com`. Full setup at https://packagento.com/docs/mcp-setup.

## Vendor

omise is a Magento 2 vendor on Packagento. See https://packagento.com/omise.md for their full catalogue.

